July 27 - August 5. Norway House, Manitoba Canada

Friday, August 4, 2017

  • 7:00AM
    Shoreline Breakfast
    Coordinator: Donnie Dixon
  • 9:00AM
    Mary Ann Muminawatum Memorial York Boat Races Finals In Pool "C"
    Coordinator: Margaret Maxwell
  • 9:00AM
    9-12 yrs Coed Slo-Pitch Tournament Continues
    Coordinator: Leslie McKay
  • 10:00AM
    Crib & Skip-Bo Tournament
    Location: Youth Development Office
    Day 4 - Singles
    Entry fee: $5.00/person
  • 10:00AM
    Flour Packing Competition
    Location: Pavilion
    Coordinator: Ian Muskego
    Male & Female categories
    Entry fee: $60.00/person
    Measured in distance
  • 10:00AM
    Children's Events
    Location: Rossville Yard
    3-Legged Race, Pillowcase Race & Spider Race
    Categories: 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8 yrs
  • 10:00AM
    Rudy Bouvier Skeet Shooting Classic
    Location: Walter Gunn's
    Coordinator: Eric A. Ross
    Male, Female & Youth Categories
    Entry fee: $30.00 / $15.00 for youth
  • 11:00AM
    Henry Muminawatum Memorial York Boat Races
    Finals in Pool "C"
  • 12:00PM
    Arm Wrestling
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
    Coordinator: Staff Sargeant Avathi
    Male & Female categories
  • 12:00PM
    U10 Fastball Tournament
    Location: Diamond 373
    Entry fee: $100.00/team
  • 1:00PM
    Strong Teen Competition
    Location: Pavilion
    Coordinator: Jamie Mousseau
    13-17 yrs - Male & Female categories
  • 1:00PM
    Teen York Boat Races - Tournament of Friends
    Coordinator: Margaret Maxwell
    Entry fee: $10.00/rower
  • 1:00PM
    Adult's Events
    Location: Rossville Yard
    Coordinator: Joe
    Dress Up relay, Balloon relay, Blanket run, Egg Toss
    Categories: 18-29, 30-39, 40-49, 50-59, 60+
  • 3:00PM
    Children's Events
    Location: Rossville Yard
    Going Batty Race, Shoe Scramble, Piggy Back
    Categories: 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-17
  • 3:00PM
    Horseshoe Tournament
    Location: MB Hydro Dock
    Coordinator: Alvin
    Entry fee: $5.00/person
  • 3:00PM
    Non-Professional Coed York Boat Races Finals
    Coordinator: Margaret Maxwell
  • 4:00PM
    Vincent Apetagon Memorial Coed Slo-Pitch Tournament (6-4)
    Location: Diamond 373
    Coordinator: Leslie McKay
    Entry fee: $500.00/team
  • 5:30PM
    TYBD Radio Bingo
    Coordinator: Ed Beardy
  • 6:00PM
    Charlie Evans Memorial Texas Hold'em
    Location: Auditorium
    Coordinator: Warren Ettawacappo
    $110.00 buy in
  • 7:00PM
    Tom Anderson Sr. Memorial Singing Talent Showcase
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
    Coordinator: Maureen Muskego
    Recording Artist ($200 fee) & Amateur ($175 fee)
    Open to Country, Rock or Pop
  • 8:00PM
    Basketball Shootout
    Location: Chief Ken Albert Memorial Park
    Coordinator: Kirsten/Shanae
    9-12, 13-17yrs
  • 9:00PM
    Movie Night
    Location: Church Point
    Coordinator: Courtney Anderson
  • ---
    Teen Dance (After Talent Show)
    Outdoors

Note: Any verbal threatening or physical abuse from competing teams, family or friends or such teams to any event officials or towards another team/individual(s) may result in disqualification of that team/individual(s). This may include competing in any future York Boat Days event for a certain period of time.

Connect

Sponsors