July 27 - August 5. Norway House, Manitoba Canada

Monday, July 31, 2017

  • 8:00AM
    Ida Paul Memorial Canoe Marathon
    Location: Lakefront
    Coordinator: Eric Ross
    Entry fee: $100.00
  • 10:00AM
    50+ Coed York Boat Race
    Coordinator: Margaret Maxwell
    Entry Deadline @ 9:30AM
    Entry fee: $100.00/team
  • 11:00AM
    Jordan's Principle Float Parade
    Location: Multiplex
    Coordinator: Myrna Gamblin
    Jordan's Parade of Wheels (Categories: Strollers, Wagons, Bikes [child])
    Banner Contest
    Wheelchair/Walkers (Adults & Children categories)
    Best Dressed Teddy Bears (Adults & Children categories)
  • 12:00PM
    Beach Coed Volleyball
    Location: Chief Ken Albert Memorial Park
    Coordinator: Larry Keam
    Entry fee: $60.00
  • 12:00PM
    Fish Fry
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage Area
  • 12:30PM
    Opening Ceremonies
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
    Opening prayer: Elder Council
    Opening Hymn: Allan Albert
    Opening Remarks: Chief & Council, Premier Brian Pallister, Delegates, Acknowledgements - Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame
  • 2:00PM
    Johnny Cash Tribute Band - "Cold Hard Cash"
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
  • 2:00PM
    Gordon McKay Memorial Coed York Boat Races (9-12yrs)
    Coordinator: Margaret Maxwell
    Entry fee: $80.00/team
    Deadline @ 1:00PM
  • 3:00PM
    U14 Fastball Tournament
    Location: Diamond 373
    Coordinator: Leslie McKay
    Entry fee: $100.00/team
  • 4:00PM
    Coed 1.4KM Relay
    Location: Hubert Hart Wellness Track
    Coordinator: Brian & Hubert Hart
    Entry fee: $40.00/team
    Categories: 13-17yrs, 18-30yrs, 31-40+yrs
  • 5:00PM
    Coed 1/4 Mile Relay
    Location: Hubert Hart Wellness Track
    Coordinator: Brian & Hubert Hart
    No entry fee
    Categories: 9-12yrs, 46+yrs
  • 5:00PM
    Business York Boat Races
    Coordinator: Margaret Maxwell
  • 5:30PM
    Muchipunowin Program Bingo
    Coordinator: Yvonne
  • 6:00PM
    Adult Coed Voyageur Canoe Race
    Coordinator: Warren
    1000m Sprint
  • 7:00PM
    Church Services
    Location: James Evans Memorial United Church
    Coordinator: Lawrence Moore
  • 8:00PM
    Goodtime Jigging - Non-Professional
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
    Coordinator: Trudy Hart
    Categories: 18-30yrs, 31-45yrs, 46+yrs
  • 9:00PM
    Goodtime Square Dancing - Non-Professional
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
    Coordinator: Trudy Hart
  • 9:00PM
    Basketball Shootout
    Location: Chief Ken Albert Memorial Park
    Coordinator: Kirsten & Shanae
    Categories: 9-12yrs, 13-17yrs
  • 9:00PM
    Movie Night
    Location: Church Point
    Coordinator: Courtney Anderson
  • 10:00PM
    Don Godwin Memorial Comedy Night
    Coordinator: Doreen Godwin

Note: Any verbal threatening or physical abuse from competing teams, family or friends or such teams to any event officials or towards another team/individual(s) may result in disqualification of that team/individual(s). This may include competing in any future York Boat Days event for a certain period of time.

Connect

Sponsors