July 27 - August 5. Norway House, Manitoba Canada

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

  • 7:00AM
    Shoreline Breakfast
    Coordinator: Donnie Dixon
  • 8:00AM
    Johnny Walker Memorial Canoe Marathon
    Coordinator: Eric Ross
    Entry fee: $100.00
  • 9:00AM
    Teen York Boat Races
    Coordinator: Margaret Maxwell
    Deadline for entries: Monday, July 31 @ 8:00PM
    Male & Female categories
    Entry fee: $350.00/team
  • 10:00AM
    Crib & Skip-Bo Tournament
    Location: Veteran's Hall
    Day 1 - Singles
  • 12:00PM
    Treaty Payments
    Location: Daycare Centre
    Coordinator: Ida Turner
  • 12:00PM
    Health Fair
    Location: Auditorium
    Coordinator: Joe McDonald
  • 12:00PM
    Tradeshow
    Location: Multiplex Lobby
    Coordinator: Ryan Queskekapow
  • 1:00PM
    Children's Stage Events
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
    Coordinator: Jodie Folster
    Cutest Traditional Outfit (0-12 months)
    Best Traditional Outfit (1-7 yrs, 8-12 yrs & 13-17 yrs)
  • 1:00PM
    U14 Fastball Continues
    Coordinator: Cory Hutchings
  • 1:00PM
    Beach Volleyball Continues
  • 1:30PM
    Fancy Foot Jigging
    Location: Fisherman's Coop Stage
    Categories: U7yrs, 8-12yrs, 13-17yrs
  • 1:30PM
    Square Dance Tournament of Friends
  • 2:00PM
    T-Ball Tournament
    Location: Diamond 373
    Coordinator: Warren Ettawacappo
    U8years
  • 3:00PM
    Coed Non-Professional York Boat Races
    Entry deadline @ 2:30PM
    Entry fee: $350.00/team - 16 team limit
  • 3:00PM
    Injun Car Cram
    Location: Pavilion Area
    Coordinator: Trudy Hart
  • 3:00PM
    U12 Fastball Tournament
    Location: Diamond 373
    Coordinator: Cory Hutchings
    Entry fee: $100.00/team
  • 3:00PM
    Horseshoe Tournament
    Location: TYBD Headquarters
    Coordinator: Alvin
    Entry fee: $5.00/person
  • 4:00PM
    Youth Voyageur Canoe Race
    Coordinator: Warren Ettawacappo
    1000m sprints (6 per team)
    13-17 years
  • 5:30PM
    TYBD Radio Bingo
    Coordinator: Edward Beardy
  • 7:00PM
    Church Services
    Location: James Evans United Church
    Coordinator: Reverend Moore
  • 8:00PM
    Aboriginal Showcase - Celebrating Aboriginal Music
    Location: Multiplex
    * Door prizes to be won (Must be in attendance)
    Featuring:
    Hector Menow & the Cree Billy Kings
    Highway 373
    CCM Square Dancers
    Errol Ranville with C-weed Band
    New Horizon
  • 8:00PM
    Basketball Shootout
    Location: Chief Ken Albert Memorial Park
    Coordinator: Kirsten/Shanae
    Categories: 9-12yrs, 13-17yrs
  • 8:00PM
    Movie Night
    Location: Church Point
    Coordinator: Courtney Anderson

Note: Any verbal threatening or physical abuse from competing teams, family or friends or such teams to any event officials or towards another team/individual(s) may result in disqualification of that team/individual(s). This may include competing in any future York Boat Days event for a certain period of time.

Connect

Sponsors